Privacy Policy

The website URL https://orgoveda.com/ (website / site) is operated solely by orgoveda.com(we/us/our). We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers (you/yours/users/customers/consumers). Personal information is collected from you in accordance with the IT Act 2000 (21 of 2000) and other state and national laws that are related to the processing of such personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy fully before you begin browsing the site to understand our data collection policies, views and practices and how your personal data is handled by us.

Personal information is collected from our users in order to efficiently provide you with the required services and to continually improve our products and services for our valued customers.

Our Privacy Policy document is subject to change at any time and without any notice. Please review this policy periodically if users wish to keep themselves updated of any changes.

Partner firms and third-party collaborations either working for or with us, and those who have access to personal information of any kind, will be expected to familiarize themselves, read fully and comply with this privacy policy. However, such personal and sensitive information shall not be accessed by a third party without the permission of the stakeholders and having entered to an agreement with us.

Collection of Information

Information may be collected from you directly when you browse or visit the site. This, however, depends upon the nature or context of interaction by the users. In case of a business transaction, sensitive information including that of payment types and account numbers may be collected from you. There are other sources from where we might access your information such as public databases, social media platforms and third parties. We might gain information about a customer / user from the third party or carriers to update our records and deliver your purchases accordingly to the correct address, for instance.

Type of information collected

When we collect information, it is primarily meant to provide all our customers with better services. On the website, when you signup or register, you will provide us with your full name, physical address, telephone number, and mobile number. Sensitive information such as credit / debit card numbers, bank accounts, name on the card, its expiry date, CVV and other applicable financial data is collected to facilitate seamless purchases. In fact, when you browse through our site, part of your information is automatically collected. (For this, please go through our cookie policy). Information about your operating system, IP address, browser type, time of access, language and websites you visited before our site will be collected all with the intention to let you know how well you can use our products and services.

Your content use and purchase history, is gathered with similar information received from other customers to create attributes such as best sellers, top-rated, and others. We also collect complete URLs or Uniform Resource Locators through and from our website, including the date and time, content you searched or viewed, cookie number, products you searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs and other page interaction information.

Cookies

We use “Cookies” to automatically collect information. Small data files stored on your hard drive contain information about the websites that you have browsed. This helps us improve our marketing, your experience and in addition, helps us improve our site. Cookies are used to check the popularity of certain features and areas and count visits to our site. While short term cookies are erased after you close your browser, long-term cookies remain and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site and learn more about your interests, to provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:

Keeping track of your items in the shopping cart

Diagnostics and research where products, services and content can be improved

Preventing fraudulent activity

Third parties such as search engines, measurement and analytics service providers, social media, and advertising companies make themselves available or present on our website, may also set cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of such ads, and to perform services representing us

Choose “disable cookies” option in your browser settings to prevent the storage of cookies. But this will limit the functionality of our services

Some special features are available when you enable our cookies. The rest of the processes will also be unavailable such as proceed to checkout, or signing in to browse and use our products and services

When you use the website, it means you are agreeing to advertise your feedback on our website and other marketing materials.

Your information will be retained by us as long as we require and provide you with all goods and services as mandated for such period by the law of the land.

You may subscribe to our mailing list if you are looking to receive marketing correspondence from us. The subscription will also provide you with information about contests, competitions, and networking events, and in the event that you enter into any of them, we might use your personal data for our legitimate interests and provide you with more information about such events.

Information usage

The information collected by us is primarily used to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current products and services for our customers. We use the information collected through this website as described in this policy and use it to implement the following:

Improve our services, operations and our website, while also enhancing your experience

Make recommendations and personalize our products and services

Provide and deliver products and services that you request and expect

Process, manage, and complete, accounted transactions smoothly

To duly respond to your requests, comments, and inquiries and provide better customer support

Creation and management of accounts that you create on our website

So that you may receive relevant and related information such as notices, invoices, confirmations, updates, alerts, support and messages from admin

To let you know about upcoming events, promotions, news and anything related to our products and services

Furthermore, as applicable or required by the law or for regulatory and identity verification purposes, we may scrutinize your personal information, so as to avoid investigation and detection including incidents leading punishment of offences and prosecution therein. Your personal information may also be used for the prevention of illegal and unauthorized activities.

Protection of information

We highly value the information provided by our users and confidentiality is an essential part of our business ethics. We ensure utmost care and protection so that it does not land in the wrong hands, nor is it revealed at any point in time, unless otherwise required for service purposes.

Typically, we your data is shared with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorized. In addition, we may also share your data with our affiliates and subsidiaries, with vendors working on our behalf Third party individuals and companies are employed by us from time to time, to perform certain functions, including order fulfilment, package transport and deliveries, postal mail sending, emails, deleting repetitive orders and information, market assistance, search results, links (paid and otherwise), payment processing, content transmission, credit risk scoring and provision of customer support.

While these third parties might access your information, they only use it to duly execute their tasks and mot for anything else.

Furthermore, they process all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Other personal and account information is released by us only when we believe that is has to be so to comply with the law, to apply conditions of use and other agreements, property safety, our safety, for the safety of our users, protect everyone’s rights and other purposes.

We release account and other personal information when we believe is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our conditions of use, and other agreements, protect the rights, property or safety of Us, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data Security

All technical measures are put in place in order to protect customer data. We prevent unlawful and unauthorized access to any data, accidental loss, destruction and damage of data. Our employees are trained to protect all information and data against unauthorized or illegal usage. During information transmission via SSL or Secure Sockets Locker, we work towards protecting the security of your information. The SSL encrypts all information input and allows safe transmission of sensitive information such as UIDs, credit card numbers, login credentials, etc. Besides, when we handle branded credit cards across major card schemes, we follow the PCI DSS or Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. With regard to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal customer information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards.

While we do take reasonable steps to protect personal information, to prevent misuse and loss, it is also your responsibility to keep all your information safe and undisclosed. Avoid disclosing your username and password so as to prevent anyone from abusing or misusing your accounts and our privileged services. Do not reuse the same passwords again and again with other accounts and change your password periodically to fortify protection. Once you have finished accessing all accounts and services, including the ones on this website, ensure to sign off and close. Appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures are taken to secure your information taken and shared on our secure servers against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Access to personal data is limited to agents, contractors and employees that are legitimately attached to us.

Information collected from you will be stored for such period as required to complete the transaction entered into with you or such period as mandated under the applicable laws

Links to Third Party Site/Apps

We may, on our site, from time to time, invite links to and from other websites of third parties. When you follow links to such third-party apps or websites, a different set of terms and conditions may apply for the usage of your personal data. We, therefore, do not accept any liability or responsibility for such links and their policies, herein. We encourage you to fully read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of such websites, before you leave our site.

Social Network Plugins

This Website includes plugins and/or buttons for social networks. This allows easy sharing on of information your favorite social networks. If you voluntarily use the plugin, cookies may apply. Information collection and data obtained through these plugins are managed by the respective privacy policies belonging to social networks. For cookies, check our cookie policy as above.

Sharing of Personal Information

Unless until the law or investigative forces require, we do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent. But we may share information to third parties, contractors and other deemed partners who have to execute functions on our behalf. IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other applicable legislations lay out regulations for third parties to adhere to data protection policies and principles.

We may further share information to protect our rights, the rights of our employees, agents, customers and others where the policies terms and agreements of use are enforced.

Information may also be divulged in the event of an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person;

Finally, information may also be shared if we are negotiating a deal that involves the sale and transfer of part or all of our business assets.

Age

You may only use our website, if you are over 18, or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside. As a minor, you may only use Our Website with the consent of your parent or legal guardian. In any case, we will not be liable for any cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section.

Information Choices and Changes

As mentioned earlier, we leave the choice of information and data collection and processing by us. Opt out of certain services provided by our website such as promotional and non-promotional emails, and others. Send your requests for preferences, changes and/or deletions, where required.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Check the last updated date and you will be able to visualize the latest changes to the policy. Additionally, you consent to such changes even as you browse our website.